CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H82915

Mr. Ray Zwiebel
Holland Applied Technologies
7050 High Grove Blvd.
Burr Ridge, IL 60521

RE: The tariff classification of Glycerol Formal (CAS 86687-05-5) from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Zwiebel:

In your letter dated June 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Glycerol Formal which is an isomeric mixture of 52% 5-Hydroxy-1,3-Dioxane and 48% 4-Hydroxymethyl-1,3-Dioxolane. You state that the product will be used as a carrier solvent in injectable veterinary pharmaceuticals. Based on scientific literature and information submitted with your inquiry, the 5-Hydroxy-1,3-Dioxane and 4-Hydroxymethyl-1,3-Dioxolane are isomers formed in the synthesis and exist in equilibrium with each other.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division